Scentsable Living

Choosing a healthier way of life, the "scents"able way.


Leave a comment

Lavender

lavpot2Lavender essential oil is steam distilled from its flowering tops.

Lavandula augustifolia

 

Lavender has been used for centuries and is a universal oil that has traditionally been known to balance the body, working wherever there is a need. It is said that “if in doubt, use lavender.” It is one of the few essential oils to still be listed in the British Pharmacopoeia.

Aromatic Benefitslavender15-129x300

An essential oil, when inhaled, can reach the emotional center of the brain within seconds. This is one of the incredible benefits of aromatherapy. Lavender is a popular essential oil long loved for its calming, soothing fragrance and is very similar to that of the fresh herb —clean, fresh, relaxing, and floral—which is why Lavender has always been such a favorite of gardeners and perfume makers. When diffused, Lavender adds a clean and fresh scent to any room. Many know about Lavender for it’s relaxing benefits but do not realize that it can be used aromatically to help improve cognitive performance as well.

Try this: Want to get away? Create your own relaxing retreat by diffusing Lavender. Not only is its aroma soothing, but it also fills any space with a fresh, clean smell that eliminates odors. You can even freshen the bedroom with a DIY Linen Spray

fd32b94a205b1890c1dd153dd19c55d5

Topical Benefits

Lavender offers many benefits when applied topically. It is soothing, relieving, regenerating and relaxing to the skin.

Try this: Unwind at the end of a long day by adding a cup of Epsom salt and few drops of Lavender to a hot bath. Add a few drops to your favorite shampoos, lotions, or skin care products to give your hair and skin extra radiance and for a beautiful smell that lasts all day.

Companion Oils

Lavender pairs well with most citrus oils, also chamomile, clary sage, geranium and ylang ylang.

Lavender EO

 

For more information and a .pdf, click here.

 

Interesting fact: It takes 27 square feet of lavender plants to make one 15-ml bottle of lavender oil. 

 

 


2 Comments

Lemongrass

 logoLemongrass essential oil is steam distilled from its leaves and contains the chemical constituents of neral,
geranial, limonene, and beta-caryophyllene.

Cymbopogon flexuosus

 

Lemongrass essential oil has origins in Southeast Asia, though it is now cultivated in countries around the world. It is distilled from the leaves and woody stalks of the lemongrass plant, and it produces a subtle citrus-herb scent. Lemongrass oil offers a sophisticated and relaxing aroma that can transform your home’s environment into a comforting sanctuary.

Aromatic Benefits

24159553439_43e9ea5aac_z

An essential oil, when inhaled, can reach the emotional center of the brain within seconds. This is one of the incredible benefits of aromatherapy. Try diffusing Lemongrass for an aroma that can inspire a sense of clarity and relaxation for you and your family as well as for its purifying properties that make for a refreshing, clean smelling home.

Try this: Make your own substitute for chemical-based air fresheners. Add up to 10 drops to a small spray bottle filled with distilled water and spritz it over carpets, furniture, and linens to eliminate stale odors.

Topical Benefits

Lemongrass offers many benefits when applied topically. It is cleansing to the skin and warming to the muscles.

Try this: Dilute Lemongrass with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex for massage after workouts, sports, or just a long and busy day. Add Lemongrass to your nightly face regimen for its skin-cleansing benefits.

Companion Oils

Lemongrass pairs well with basil, cedarwood, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, jasmine, lavender, tea tree, and rosemary.

Lemongrass a

For more information and a .pdf, click here.


Leave a comment

Citronella

CitronellaCitronella essential oil is steam distilled from aerial parts and leaves.

Cymbopogan nardus

 

Historically, this plant has been used to help keep surface areas clean and to keep insects at bay along with many topical and aromatic uses.

Aromatic Benefits

An essential oil, when inhaled, can reach the emotional center of the brain within seconds. This is one of the incredible benefits of aromatherapy. Citronella essential oil is refreshing, uplifting, stimulating and equally calming.

Topical Benefits

Combined with a carrier oil, Citronella can be applied topically to help benefit the skin. It also makes a good companion in massage oil for an overall massage including the abdomen. Citronella is also know as a skin-penetrating enhancer when layering with other complimentary essential oil.

Applications

Citronella can be used both topically and aromatically by following the instructions on the label. Diffuse for an uplifting refreshing environment, or use topically to benefit the skin and muscles.

Companion Oils

Citronella pairs well with bergamot, cedarwood, geranium, lemon, orange, and pine.

Citronella 1

 

For more information and a printable .pdf, click here.

 

Interesting fact: This oil belongs to the same family of aromatic, oil-rich tropical grasses as lemongrass and palmarosa.


Leave a comment

Cypress

cupressus-sempervirens-leaves-and-cones   Cypress essential oil is steam distilled from the branches of the Cypress tree.

The Phoenicians and Cretans used cypress for building ships and bows, while the Egyptians made sarcophogi from the wood. The Greeks used cypress to carve statues of their gods. The Greek word “sempervirens,” from the which the botanical name is derived, means “live forever.”

Cupressus sempervirens

Cypress is noted for its durability as it was used most famously for the original doors of St. Peter’s Basilica at the Vatican that legends say lasted over 1,000 years.

 

Aromatic Benefits

Cypress.EO_An essential oil, when inhaled, can reach the emotional center of the brain within seconds. This is one of the incredible benefits of aromatherapy. The fragrant influences of Cypress are grounding, calming and soothing. It may help to ease the feeling of loss and create a sense of security and possibly help soothe feelings of anger to help life flow a little better.

Applications

Cypress essential oil can be applied topically for a relaxing massage or diffused and inhaled to create a calming environment.

How can you incorporate Cypress into your everyday life?

• Add it to your homemade lotions and creams. We love pairing it with Aroma Siez, PanAway, and Frankincense.
• Use it after working out. Apply Cypress topically on your muscles, especially along your calves and shins.
• Make a DIY coffee scrub and add a few drops of Cypress.
• Diffuse Cypress after a long day to encourage a sense of grounding.”

Companion Essential Oils

Cypress is in the conifer family and pairs well with bergamot, clary sage, juniper, lavender, lemon, orange, and sandalwood.

Cypress 1

 

 

 


Leave a comment

Orange Vitality

orange_PNG791.png

Orange essential oil is extracted from the rind of the fruit. This method is the cold process method.

 

Citrus Sinensis Vitae

 

Orange trees are native to Asia, but you can find them all over the world, including in France, Germany, and the United States. The fragrant orange tree is an evergreen, flowering tree that grows to approximately 33 feet and has sweet-smelling blossoms. Orange essential oil is cold pressed from the rinds of the fresh, juicy fruit.

Orange Vitality essential oil is labeled for internal use as a dietary supplement which makes it a wonderful addition to the kitchen in culinary uses as well.

Internal Benefits

YLOrangeVitality

Orange Vitality has a bright, zesty, citrus flavor when added to a dish or drink and can provide immune support and antioxidant properties when taken internally.*

 

Culinary Uses

Orange Vitality essential oil has a bright, fresh citrus flavor that makes it a must-have culinary tool.

Citrus essential oils, like Orange Vitality, can be used to enhance the flavor of marinades for meat, chicken, and fish. It can be incorporated into egg dishes such as quiche, or incorporated to add a little flavor to a vegetable or rice side. Create a dressing to drizzle over a pasta or salad, or add a drop to a cheese dish to zest it up a bit. Try it in baked goods, especially to create a contrast with particularly sweet items like pastries, breads and cakes, or combine with warm spices like cardamom and clove to enhance them. Orange Vitality can add flavor to sorbets, ice creams, yougurts and fruit dishes too. The possibilities are endless!

Here is a recipe for Lavender Cupcakes with Orange Cream Frosting.  For more recipes, check out our section called “In the Kitchen!” You will find it in the right hand column under Categories.

Other Uses

  • Support your wellness and immune system by adding
    1–2 drops to a vegetarian gel capsule and taking it as
    a dietary supplement every day.*
  • Use Orange Vitality in sweet or savory dishes for
    added flavor and zest.
  • Add 2–3 drops to a water bottle or glass of
    water for citrus flavor and to help cleanse the
    digestive system.*
  • Add Orange Vitality to a smoothie or green drink to
    enjoy its citrus flavor and antioxidant properties.*

 

Orange Vitality 2

 

For more information and a downloadable .pdf click here.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Young Living products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease


Leave a comment

Bergamot

bergamot

Bergamot is cold pressed from the rind or undergoes vacuum distillation to produce Furocoumarin-free bergamot oil which is specially distilled to minimize the concentration of sun-sensitizing compounds in the oil.

Citrus aurantium bergamia

 

Christopher Columbus is believed to have brought bergamot to Bergamo in Northern Italy from the Canary Islands. A mainstay in traditional Italian medicine, bergamot has been used in the Middle East for hundreds of years.

Aromatic Benefits3503

An essential oil, when inhaled, can reach the emotional center of the brain within seconds. This is one of the incredible benefits of aromatherapy. The fragrant influences of Bergamot are uplifting and refreshing on the emotions, balancing to the endocrine system, soothing to the skin, and also comforting to the digestive system.

Applications

Bergamot essential oil can be applied topically for a relaxing massage or diffused and inhaled to create a calming environment.

Companion Essential Oils

Bergamot is part of the citrus family and blends well with chamomile, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, jasmine, juniper, lavender, citrus essential oils, palmarosa, patchouli, and ylang ylang.

Note: Angelica is a photosensitive oil which means that you’ll want to avoid direct sunlight to the area for at least 72 hours.

Bergamot (2)

 

Interesting fact: Bergamot is responsible for the distinctive flavor of the renowned Earl Grey Tea and was used in the first genuine eau de cologne.


Leave a comment

Angelica

angelica.jpg

Angelica is known as the “holy spirit root” or the “oil of angels” by the Europeans. They believed that angelica’s healing powers were so strong that it was of divine origin.

Angelica archangelica

Throughout history, angelica has been a notable herb. From the time of Paracelsus, it was credited with its powerful abilities to strengthen and protect the immune system.

The American Indians used angelica for its medicinal properties in poultices and more, and the Indians of the Rocky Mountains are known for making decoctions and teas from angelica root, drinking as tonics to build strength after illness.

Aromatic Benefits3078

An essential oil, when inhaled, can reach the emotional center of the brain within seconds. This is one of the incredible benefits of aromatherapy. The fragrant influences of angelica are very soothing and calming for emotional balance as well as to the nervous system and may help assist in the release of pent-up negative emotions.

Applications

Angelica essential oil can be applied topically for a relaxing massage or diffused and inhaled to create a calming environment.

Companion Essential Oils

Angelica is from the carrot family and is sometimes known as “wild celery.” My nose picks up on whispers of dill in its aroma and it blends well with florals, woods, and most citrus oils; some of them being basil, bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, chamomile roman, clary sage, coriander, dill, fennel, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, marjoram, melissa, orange, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, tangerine, valerian, and vetiver,

Note: Angelica is a photosensitive oil which means that you’ll want to avoid direct sunlight to the area for at least 12 hours.

Infograph

 

Interesting fact about Angelica: Native Americans called it the “hunting or fishing root” because when rubbed on hands it attracted fish and game.